Carmel Plaza, Carmel

3.8
#3 of 15 in Shopping in Carmel
Carmel Plaza, located in Carmel-by-the-Sea on Ocean Avenue and Mission Street, is Monterey Peninsula's premier, shopping and dining destination. Visit over 35 fine stores & boutiques including Anthropologie, Bottega Veneta, Cole Haan, Tiffany & Co., Kate Spade and luxurious men’s clothier, Khaki’s of Carmel. Delight in fine dining at Bistro Beaujolais’ outdoor patio with full bar, or at Flying Fish Grill with its East/West fusion cuisine. For a taste of French country dishes, go to Patisserie Boissiere located in its quaint cottage setting. Come by in the morning for your warm beverage at Carmel Coffee and Cocoa Bar which opens at 7:00 a.m. Don’t miss stopping by The Cheese Shop a destination for many locals and visitors. It is renowned for their extensive selection of fine cheeses for over 35 years. For your convenience, an underground parking garage is available. Enter at Mission St. and 7th Avenue.

CARMEL PLAZA DIRECTORY (831 Area Code)



CHILDREN’S FASHION

Anubee 626-1070

Janie and Jack 620-1288

FASHION

Anthropologie 624-2129

Cantina Clothing Company 624-7100

Chartreuse 622-9933

J. Crew-by-the-sea 624-2803

J. Jill 620-0430

Kate Spade 622-9814

Khaki’s of Carmel 625-8106

Madrigal 624-3477

Mark Fenwick 624-1174

Parts Unknown 626-6323

Tommy Bahama 620-0302

Vineyard Vines Opening in March

GALLERIES

Campbell Gallery 277-9605

Raskin Gallery 440-465-0379

JEWELRY

blue lemon 622-7822

Impressions Fine Fashion & Jewelry 620-0312

Tiffany & Co. 626-4040

KITCHEN & HOME:

Beachwood Home 293-8406

Sur La Table 626-6433

Yves Delorme, Paris 625-8600

RESTAURANTS & GOURMET SHOPS:

400⁰ Gourmet Burgers & Fries 244-0040

Bistro Beaujolais on the Plaza 624-5600

Carmel Coffee & Cocoa Bar 238-6478

The Cheese Shop 625-2272

Flying Fish Grill 625-1962

Patisserie Boissiere 624-5008

Wrath Tasting Room 620-1909

SERVICES:

Carmel Plaza Management Office 624-0138

Visitors Information Center 624-2522

Carmel Chamber of Commerce 624-2522

SHOES, LEATHER GOODS & ACCESSORIES

Bottega Veneta 622-0518

Cole Haan 624-2650

Madrigal 624-3477

Parts Unknown 626-6323



SPECIALTY SHOPS

Cos Bar Cosmetic Boutique 626-6249

Fellini Salon 869-9016

L'Occitane En Provence 622-9454

Optical Shop of Aspen 624-3976
To visit Carmel Plaza on your trip to Carmel, use our Carmel trip planning site .
Source
Create an itinerary including Carmel Plaza
map
© OpenMapTiles © OpenStreetMap contributors
Carmel Plaza Reviews
Rate this attraction
TripAdvisor Traveler Rating
TripAdvisor Traveler Rating 4.0
98 reviews
Google
4.4
TripAdvisor
  • Carmel plaza is a very nice shopping area. There are three levels with restaurants on the lowest level. The nice sunny day we were there it was a beautiful place.  more »
  • My wife and I love this place! Always come here. Lots of great food to try. Really enjoyed the shopping too! I highly recommend this plaza!  more »
Google
  • Very pretty place: clean, spacious, interesting retail and restaurant tenants, plus lots of outdoor seating. Well worth a stroll/perusal.
  • It has everything clothing, restaurants, cheese shop, wine tastings, kitchenware, and jewelry. We always wander through and normally buy cheese.

Plan your trip to Carmel

  • Get a personalized plan

    A complete day-by-day itinerary
    based on your preferences
  • Customize it

    Refine your plan. We'll find the
    best routes and schedules
  • Manage it

    Everything in one place.
    Everyone on the same page.

Popular things to do in Carmel

View all >
4.9
Duration: 2​h
4.9
Duration: 2​h
4.8
Duration: 2​h
5.0
Duration: 2​h

Side trips from Carmel

4.5
Duration: 3​h
4.1
Duration: 2​h

Hidden gems in Carmel

4.9
Duration: 2​h
4.9
Duration: 2​h
4.7
Duration: 2​h
4.8
Duration: 2​h

Museums in Carmel

4.9
Duration: 1​h 30​min
5.0
Duration: 30​min
4.8
Duration: 2​h

Wineries in Carmel

4.7
Duration: 2​h
4.4
Duration: 2​h
4.3
Duration: 1​h 30​min
4.2
Duration: 2​h

Nearby attractions in Carmel

5.0
Duration: 2​h
4.9
Duration: 2​h 30​min
4.6
Duration: 2​h
5.0
Duration: 1​h 30​min